MotoGP - Valentino Rossi
08/07/2007 (update : 07/01/2012)

Valentino Rossi Date of birth : 02/16/1979
Place of birth : Urbino (Italy)
Size : 1,82 m
Weight : 59 kg
Nickname : The Doctor
Marital status : single

Website :none (Yamaha Racing : http://www.yamaha-racing.com)

2012 : MotoGP world championship(Ducati)
2011 : 7th MotoGP world championship(Ducati)
2010 : 3rd MotoGP world championship(Yamaha) - 2 wins, 1 pole
2009 : MotoGP world champion (Yamaha) - 6 wins, 7 poles
2008 : MotoGP world champion (Yamaha) - 9 wins, 2 poles
2007 : 3rd MotoGP world championship (Yamaha) - 4 wins, 4 poles
2006 : 2nd MotoGP world championship (Yamaha) - 5 wins, 5 poles
2005 : MotoGP world champion (Yamaha) - 11 wins, 5 poles
2004 : MotoGP world champion (Yamaha) - 9 wins, 5 poles
2003 : MotoGP world champion (Honda) - 9 wins, 9 poles
2002 : MotoGP world champion (Honda) - 11 wins, 7 poles
2001 : 500 cc world champion (Honda) - 11 wins, 4 poles
2000 : 2nd 500 cc world championship (Honda) - 2 wins
1999 : 250 cc world champion (Aprilia) - 9 wins, 5 poles
1998 : 2nd 250 cc world championship(Aprilia) - 5 wins
1997 : 125 cc world champion (Aprilia) - 11 wins, 4 poles
1996 : 9th 125 cc world championship (Aprilia) - 1 win, 1 pole

Valentino Rossi is a phenomenon : 9 world titles and 104 GP wins since 1996 (in progress) ! The first season to learn, the second one to be champion, thatís how the Doctor proceeded in the 125 cc, 250 cc and 500 cc classes. Awesome on the track and in the paddock, looking like being blind to the pressure, he dominated his toughest rivals, Max Biaggi and Sete Gibernau. Valentino Rossi won the last 500 cc race in History, and the first MotoGP one. Heís the sole rider to have taken the season opening race win in the premier class after a manufacturer move (2004). Real mechanical sorcerer, he brought Yamaha back to the top. When he missed the title in 2006 and 2007, Valentino Rossi didn't lose any motivation. On the contrary ! He claimed two further titles in 2008 and 2009. A bad injury at the Italian GP ruled him out of the title chase. By signing with Ducati in 2011, Valentino Rossi was anticipating to re-edit his accomplishment of 2004. Unfortunately, the factory provided him a bike too far from his expectations. One podium in 2011 and another one in 2012 are the poor results recorded by the association of the two Italian myths but Vale hasn't given up yet.

2011
Valentino Rossi Ducati MotoGP 2011 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Ducati)
Watercolours and India ink on 140 lbs paper,
12 x 16 "
May 2011

2009
Valentino Rossi Yamaha MotoGP 2009 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Yamaha)
Watercolours and India ink on 140 lbs paper,
12 x 16 "
January 2010

2008
Valentino Rossi Yamaha MotoGP 2008 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Yamaha)
Watercolours and India ink on 140 lbs paper,
14,4 x 19,2 "
May 2008

2005
Valentino Rossi Yamaha MotoGP 2005 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Yamaha)
Watercolours on 140 lbs paper
12 x 16 "
February 2006
Valentino Rossi Yamaha MotoGP 2005 46 - Valentino Rossi, Donington (ITA, Yamaha)
Watercolours on 140 lbs paper,
12 x 16 "
February 2006
Valentino Rossi Yamaha MotoGP 2005 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Yamaha)
Watercolours on 140 lbs paper,
9,6 x 12 "
May 2005
Valentino Rossi Yamaha MotoGP 2005 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Yamaha)
Watercolours on 140 lbs paper
9,6 x 12 "
May 2005
2004
Valentino Rossi Yamaha MotoGP 2004 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Yamaha)
Watercolours on 140 lbs paper,
12 x 16"
April 2004

2003
Valentino Rossi Honda MotoGP 2003 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Honda)
Watercolours and India ink on 140 lbs paper,
8,9 x 11,1"
May 2003
Valentino Rossi Honda MotoGP 2003 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Honda)
Watercolours and India ink on 140 lbs paper,
8,9 x 11,1"
May 2003
Valentino Rossi Honda MotoGP 2003 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Honda)
Watercolours on 140 lbs paper,
9,6 x 12"
November 2003

2002
Valentino Rossi Honda MotoGP 2002 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Repsol Honda), MotoGP champion
Watercolours and India ink on 140 lbs paper,
13,7 x 17,0"
November 2002

2001
Valentino Rossi Honda MotoGP 2001 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Honda)
Watercolours and India ink on 140 lbs paper,
12 x 16 "
April 2008

2000
Valentino Rossi Honda MotoGP 2000 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Honda)
India ink and water on 106 lbs paper,
6,6 x 8,9"
November 2000

1999
Valentino Rossi Aprilia 250 1999 46 - Valentino Rossi (ITA, Aprilia)
Watercolours and India ink on 140 lbs paper,
9,6 x 12 "
March 2010

[ ©  Mon petit atelier 2012]
Close